EYDA Show Results 2012













Cauliflowers do not have to be
the conventional white variety
in order to win a prize














These fine stump-rooted carrots
were judged to be the best exhibit
in the Show














Big is not always best, but quality is!













Exhibitors can also enter
a number of flower classes










These are the EYDA Show trophies available









Exhibitors should always aim
to stage high-pointed vegetables
in their Collections.  The long beetroot
is an unusual choice but, at 20 points
 value, is high-pointed, nonetheless












In this Collection, the exhibitor has
chosen five 20-point vegetables -
celery, parsnip, leek, onion and
long-pointed carrot, whereas the marrow
 in the adjacent collection only scores a maximum of 15 points







The leek in this Collection was judged
to be the Best Leek in Show.









Trophy Winners 2012




Bronze Onion - 3 Dressed Onions - J Wharton



East Yorkshire Plaque - Collection 5 Kinds of 1 Vegetable - Keith Abel




Naturalist Cup - Collection 3 Kinds of 2 Vegetables - Keith Abel




Robinson Cup -  3 Dishes of Five Potatoes - Brian Potter




NVS Plaque - 1 Dish of Three Stump-rooted Carrots - Tony Ives




E Turpin Memorial Cup - 1 Dish of 250g Onions - Brian Potter




Adrian Hill Shield - 1 Dish of 250-1000g Onions - Brian Potter




George Hardy Shield - 1 Dish of Long Carrots - Peter Medley




Howard Coates Shield - 1 Dish of Beetroot - Steve Johnson




Stoneledge Cup - Tap Root Collection - Keith Abel




Denver Trophy - 1 Dish of Marrows - Keith Coulman




Hood Cup - 1 Flower and 1 Vegetable - Keith Abel




Shield - Arrangement of 1 Vase of Flowers and 3 Dishes of Vegetables - Keith Abel




Novice Trophy - Collection 3 Kinds of Vegetables - Tony Ives




Frank North Trophy - Most Points in Local Classes - Tony Featherstone




Steradent Sword - Best Dish of Potatoes - Brian Potter




EYDA Cup - Most Points in All Classes - Brian Potter




June Taylor Cup - 1 Dish of Potatoes - Tony Featherstone


 
Pot Leek Trophy - 1 Dish of Leeks - Keith Coulman



Hewson Trophy - Most Points in Flower Classes - Steve Johnson/Joan Abel




Ladies Trophy - Best Entry by a Lady Competitor - Joan Abel




NVS Silver Medal - Most Meritorious Exhibit in Show (stump-rooted carrots) - Tony Ives




EYDA Trophy - Best Leek in Show - Tony Ives





CLASS PRIZE WINNERS




1.    1 - J Wharton, 2 - K Abel, 3 - K Coulman

2.    1 - K Abel, 2 - J Wharton, 3 - P Medley

3.    1 - K Abel, 2 - J Wharton, 3 - A Smith

4.    1 - R Potter, 2 - M Abel

5.    1 - R Potter

6.    1 - R Potter, 2 - R Potter, 3 - A Smith

7.    1 - R Potter, 2 - A Smith

8.    1 - R Potter, 2 - S Lynch, 3 - R Holmes

9.    1 - K Abel, 2 - J Wharton

10.  2 - P Medley

11.  1 - T Ives, 2 - P Medley, 3 - K Abel

12.  1 - S Johnson, 2 - M Abel, 3 - K Coulman

13.  1 - K Abel, 2 - P Medley, 3 - M Abel

14.  1 - S Lynch, 2 - S Lynch

15.  1 - P Medley, 2 - S Lynch, 3 - S Lynch

16.  1 - K Houseman, 2 - K Coulman, 3 - K Coulman

17.  1 - K Coulman, 2 - R Holmes

18.  1 - R Potter, 2 - R Potter, 3 - S Johnson

19.  1 - R Potter, 2 - K Abel, 3 - R Potter

20.  1 - K Abel, 2 - P Medley, 3 - A Smith

21.  1 - K Abel, 2 - K Abel, 3 - R Potter

22.  1 - K Abel, 2 - R Potter

23.  1 - J Abel, 2 - J Abel, 3 - S Johnson

24.  1 - A Mumby, 2 - S Rowe, 3 - P Medley

25.  1 - S Johnson, 2 - S Johnson

26.  1 - R Potter, 2 - R Potter, 3 - J Abel

27.  1 - S Lynch, 2 - S Body, 3 - K Coulman

28.  1 - T Featherstone, 2 - S Lynch, 3 - K Coulman

29.  1 - K Houseman, 2 - T Featherstone, 3 - K Coulman

30.  1 - T Featherstone, 2 - R Holmes, 3 - K Coulman

31.  1 - T Featherstone, 2 - K Coulman

32.  1 - K Coulman, 2 - S Lynch

33.  1 - T Ives, 2 - K Houseman, 3 - K Coulman








Community Web Kit provided free by BT
Cookie Policy | Charity Number: 1088979