.

EYDA Show Results 2013





Trophy Winners 2013



Bronze Onion - 3 Dressed Onions - K Abel

East Yorkshire Plaque - Collection 5 Kinds of 1 Vegetable - J Smiles

Naturalist Cup - Collection 3 Kinds of 2 Vegetables - J Smiles

Robinson Cup -  3 Dishes of Five Potatoes - Mr/Mrs Peel

NVS Plaque - I Hairsine

E Turpin Memorial Cup - 1 Dish of 250g Onions - K Houseman

Adrian Hill Shield - 1 Dish of 250-1000g Onions - P Medley

George Hardy Shield - 1 Dish of Long Carrots - J Smiles

Howard Coates Shield - 1 Dish of Beetroot - J Smiles

Stoneledge Cup - Tap Root Collection - K Houseman

Denver Trophy - 1 Dish of Marrows - Mr/Mrs Peel

Hood Cup - 1 Flower and 1 Vegetable - R B Potter

Shield - Arrangement of 1 Vase of Flowers and 3 Dishes of Vegetables - R B Potter

Novice Trophy - Collection 3 Kinds of Vegetables - C Maughan

Frank North Trophy - Most Points in Local Classes - C Maughan

Steradent Sword - Best Dish of Potatoes - Mr/Mrs Peel

EYDA Cup - Most Points in All Classes - J Smiles

June Taylor Cup - 1 Dish of Potatoes - C Maughan

Pot Leek Trophy - 1 Dish of Leeks - B Pickard/T Whincop

Hewson Trophy - Most Points in Flower Classes - J Smiles/JoanAbel

Ladies Trophy - Best Entry by a Lady Competitor - Janet Abel

NVS Silver Medal - Most Meritorious Exhibit in Show - Mr/Mrs Peel







CLASS PRIZE WINNERS





1.    1 - K Abel, 2 - R B Potter, 3 - R B Potter

2.    1 - J Smiles, 2 - K Abel, 3 - R B Potter

3.    1 - J Smiles, 2 - K Abel, 3 - M Abel

4.    1 - Mr/Mrs B Peel, 2 - R B Potter

5.    1 - Mr/Mrs B Peel, 2 - J Smiles, 3 - R B Potter

6.    1 - Mr/Mrs B Peel, 2 - A Smith

7.    1 - I Hairsine, 2 - R B Potter, 3 - K Abel

8.    1 - P Medley, 2 - A Smith

9.    1 - J Smiles

10.  2 - J Smiles, 2 - R B Potter

11.  1 - K Houseman, 2 - J Smiles, 3 - J Smiles

12.  1 - J Smiles, 2 - J Smiles, 3 - C Maughan

13.  1 - K Houseman, 2 - J Smiles, 3 - M Abel

14.  1 - A Brown, 2 - C Maughan, 3 - B Pickard/T Whincop

15.  1 - R B Potter

16.  1 - K Houseman, 2 - KHouseman, 3 - C Maughan

17.  1 - Mr/Mrs B Peel, 2 - Mr/Mrs B Peel, 3 - M Abel

18.  1 - Mr/Mrs B Peel, 2 - R B Potter, 3 - R B Potter

19.  1 - R B Potter, 2 - K Abel, 3 - K Houseman

20.  1 - K Abel, 2 - P Medley

21.  1 - R B Potter, 2 - J Smiles, 3 - Mr/Mrs B Peel

22.  1 - R B Potter, 2 - J Smiles, 3 - K Abel

23.  1 - J Smiles, 2 - J Smiles, 3 - Mr/Mrs B Peel

24.  No Entries

25.  1 - J Abel, 2 - J Abel

26.  1 - R B Potter, 2 - Mr/Mrs B Peel, 3 - R B Potter

27.  1 - C Maughan

28.  1 - C Maughan, 2 - B Pickard/T Whincop

29.  1 - K Houseman

30.  1 - B Pickard/T Whincop, 2 - C Maughan, 3 - S Roberts

31.  1 - C Maughan, 2 - S Roberts

   



 

        





        A splendid pair of marrows. 

       Remember that they must be
       matched in size, shape and
       colour with the flowers still
       attached, if possible.
















        


         Beetroot should be smooth-skinned
         with no signs of corkiness or
         multiple roots.  These days, beetroot
         are not sliced open by the judge to
         assess internal colour.














        




         A single entry in this Class does
         not automatically guarantee a
         first prize card!
























      
  

   
              Sweet Candle is the current
              favourite choice of stump-rooted 
              carrot varieties.
























        The skin condition and finish on
         these small onions is absolutely
         superb.   






















        Note that the cucumbers still have
        their flowers attached.

        Very late in the season for peas
         but this exhibitor has managed to
         keep the dreaded mildew away.














This mini-collection Class shows
the obvious advantage to be gained
by staging 20 point vegetables.
A perfect courgette can only score
a maximum of 12 points!










  




       Long-rooted carrots and parsnips
       such as these can only be grown
       in barrels or tubes.



















The 1 Flower and 1 Vegetable Class
is fiercely contested.  Note the difference
in skin condition and colouring of the two
onions.













   




      The quality of the flower exhibits is
       very high.  This year we had roses,
       dahlias, carnations and
       chrysanthemums staged in this class.





























Think you can do better, or want to do better?


Then why not join us and enter next year!





Community Web Kit provided free by BT
Cookie Policy | Charity Number: 1088979