EYDA Show Results 2015



Coletta & Tyson have kindly offered us table space for a number of years.









The Three Vegetable and One Flower Class is very demanding.








Three dishes of five potatoes.  

 

The Maxine also won best single dish of potatoes in the Show.









Dishes of Five White and Other Than White Potatoes.






 


The Basket of Vegetables enables anyone to stage an exhibit which might win.


 

 




 

 

These three stump-rooted carrots won the NVS Medal for Most Meritorius Vegetable exhibit in the whole Show.







 


Three superb onions won the Bronze Onion Award.










The Five x One Vegetable Class is fiercely contested.  Try and stage vegetables with as high a points value as possible in order to maximise your chances.






 

 

 

 

The One Vegetable and One Flower Class is a great opportunity for any grower to win a prize because of the scoring system used during judging.






 

The Frank North Trophy is awarded to John Smits as the winner of Most Points in the Local Growers' Classes.






 

John Smiles from West Yorkshire DA wins the Hewson Trophy for Most Points in all the Flower Classes.







Our Information Stand is designed to inform the general public about Growing Vegetables and the National Vegetable Society.








 

 

 

Another successful Show.  Time to pack up and prepare for next Year!






Trophy Winners 2015



Bronze Onion - 3 Dressed Onions - J Wharton

East Yorkshire Plaque - Collection 5 Kinds of 1 Vegetable - Keith Abel

Naturalist Cup - Collection 3 Kinds of 2 Vegetables - Keith Abel

Robinson Cup -  3 Dishes of Five Potatoes - Trevor Legg 

NVS Plaque - 1 Dish of 250g Onions - Trevor Legg

E Turpin Memorial Cup - 1 Dish of Carrots - stump-rooted - Trevor Legg

Adrian Hill Shield - 1 Dish of 250-1000g Onions - R B Potter

George Hardy Shield - 1 Dish of Long Carrots - Keith Houseman

Howard Coates Shield - 1 Dish of Beetroot - Susan Rowe

Stoneledge Cup - Tap Root Collection - Keith Houseman

Denver Trophy - 1 Dish of Marrows - Trevor Legg

Hood Cup - 1 Flower and 1 Vegetable - Trevor Legg

NVS Shield - Arrangement of 1 Vase of Flowers and 3 Dishes of Vegetables - Trevor Legg 

Novice Trophy - Collection 3 Kinds of Vegetables - Michael Smith

Frank North Trophy - Most Points in Local Classes - John Smits

Steradent Sword - Best Dish of Potatoes - Trevor Legg 

EYDA Cup - Most Points in All Classes - Trevor Legg

June Taylor Cup - 1 Dish of Potatoes - Keith Houseman

Pot Leek Trophy - 1 Dish of Leeks - Not Awarded

Hewson Trophy - Most Points in Flower Classes - John Smiles

Ladies Trophy - Best Entry by a Lady Competitor - Susan Rowe

NVS Silver Medal - Most Meritorious Exhibit in Show - Trevor Legg

EYDA Trophy - Best Leek in Show - Keith Abel





Community Web Kit provided free by BT
Cookie Policy | Charity Number: 1088979