EYDA Show Results 2018

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Dressed Onions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Collection of 5 Vegetables - one of each kind

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Collection of 3 Vegetables - two of each kind

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Potatoes - 2 Dishes of 4 white and 4 other than white

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winston - Winner of the white potato class, best dish of potatoes and NVS Silver Medal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amour is a very popular choice in the other than white potato class

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Onions - not to exceed 250g

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Onions - to exceed 250g but not to exceed 1kg 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

One dish of 2 Parsnips

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 One dish of 3 Long-pointed Carrots

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

One Dish of 3 Stump-rooted Carrots

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Globe Beetroot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Tap Root Collection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 5 Exhibition Tomatoes

Winner of the NVS Plaque 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Small-fruited Tomatoes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Runner Beans

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Cauliflower

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Marrows

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 Pickling Shallots

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Exhibition Shallots

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Blanch Leeks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Any Other Vegetable

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Vegetable/1 Bloom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Vase Flowers and 3 Vegetable Exhibits

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Rose

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Gladiolus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Vase Mixed Cut Flowers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Novice - 1 Cabbage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice - 4 Potatoes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice - 3 Carrots

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice - 4 Tomatoes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice - 1 Cucumber

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice - 2 Leeks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice - Collection 3 Vegetables

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice - 3 Onions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice - 1 Vegetable, 1 Bloom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basket of Vegetables

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Dessert Apples

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Cooking Apples

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Winners 2018

 

 

  

 

Bronze Onion - 3 Dressed Onions - Peter Clark

East Yorkshire Plaque - Collection 5 Kinds of 1 Vegetable - Peter Clark

Naturalist Cup - Collection 3 Kinds of 2 Vegetables - Peter Clark

Robinson Cup - 2 Dishes of Four Potatoes - Mr & Mrs D Peel

NVS Plaque - 1 Dish of Five Tomatoes - Colin Maughan

E Turpin Memorial Cup - 1 Dish of Carrots - stump-rooted - Michael V Smith

Adrian Hill Shield - 1 Dish of 250-1000g Onions - Graham Clements Turner

George Hardy Shield - 1 Dish of Long Carrots - Keith Houseman

Howard Coates Shield - 1 Dish of Beetroot - E Drake

Stoneledge Cup - Tap Root Collection - John Smiles

Denver Trophy - 1 Dish of Marrows - Mrs A Britchford

Hood Cup - 1 Flower and 1 Vegetable - Mr & Mrs D Peel

EYDA Shield - Arrangement of 1 Vase of Flowers and 3 Dishes of Vegetables - John Smiles

Novice Trophy - Collection 3 Kinds of Vegetables - Graham Clements-Turner

Frank North Trophy - Most Points in Local Classes - Malcolm Harrison

Steradent Sword - Best Dish of Potatoes - Mr & Mrs D Peel

EYDA Cup - Most Points in All Classes - John Smiles

June Taylor Cup - Best Dish in Classes 28-36 - Graham Clements-Turner

Leek Trophy - 1 Dish of Two Leeks - John Smits

Hewson Trophy - Most Points in Flower Classes - Mr & Mrs D Peel

NVS Trophy - Best Leek in Show - Peter Clark

NVS Salver - Best Basket of Vegetables - Michael V Smith

NVS Silver Medal - Most Meritorious Vegetable Exhibit in Show (White Potatoes) - Mr & Mrs D Peel












Community Web Kit provided free by BT
Cookies and Privacy | Charity Number: 1088979